Raised:
$64,064
58%Goal:
$110,000

Journey Home Community

199Participants38Teams1Locations5Days Left

With Teams in: Vancouver

The RIDE will happen as scheduled on Saturday, October 3, 2020! However, Covid-related health risks and operational challenges won't permit us to assemble in large groups. So instead, we'll gather virtually, self-organizing in smaller, covid-friendly teams or groups as permitted.

Let's keep our RIDE location communities going! Register for the same RIDE location as last year - or, if you are new, register in a location you're within an hour of.

About Journey Home Community

Journey Home Community exists to welcome newly arriving refugee claimant families into the Metro Vancouver area.


Our Mission: Inspired by God’s love, we are creating caring communities that offer refugee claimants housing, settlement support, and opportunities for connection.


Our Vision We envision a society where all refugees experience hope and belonging as they engage in meaningful participation in their community and flourish in all aspects of life.


Families arrive after fleeing persecution, seeking a new home in a safe place. After settling they are ready to utilize their multiple skills and abilities to make Canada an even better place!


Join us in making the difference for these courageous families. RIDE or WALK or "FREESTYLE" with us on October 3rd.


For more information contact Doug Peat at 778-242-1227 or email doug@journeyhomecommunity.ca


Link Name

Journey Home Community Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Participants

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

juanito's riders

John Dyck

3

5,415.00

2

Journey Homeward Bound

James Grunau

1

5,185.00

3

Richmond Cares

Brenda Goossen

9

5,165.00

4

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Dan Schmidt

11

4,185.00

5

fun freestyle for refugees

Doug Peat

6

3,425.00

6

Olivet

Wendy Amy

10

3,411.00

7

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Miriam Soet

5

3,088.33

8

Active for Refuge

Rachel Chin

5

2,848.00

9

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Carie-Ann Lau

5

2,747.00

10

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Peter Van Ooyen

20

2,595.00

11

Journey Home Bright Colors

Laura Brook

12

2,580.00

12

Better Together

Michelle Krenzler

2

2,400.00

13

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Drew Kowalenko

12

2,185.00

14

Milk and Honey

Fiona Wu

2

2,130.00

15

Riding for Journey Home Community

Angie Au

11

1,765.00

16

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Steve Jin

16

1,745.00

17

Home for Good | JHC

Seyon Kim

1

1,575.00

18

Wiens and friends

Bert Wiens

6

1,450.00

19

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ken Pierce

3

1,250.00

20

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Joanne Tishenko

9

1,035.00

21

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Jeanie deRegt

5

1,010.00

22

Home First

Jonathan Baylis

8

855.00

23

Bear Creek Trekkers

Ron Hammell

2

805.00

24

LimvaRide

Wilson Limvalencia

1

770.00

25

WVBC Read-a-thoners

Russ Fox

1

650.00

26

ALLTrailsBC

Yulia Khamzina

3

530.00

27

Slow and Steady

Cathy-Jo Shortt

5

520.00

28

ENV

Dylan Jenkinson

7

500.00

29

Kimchi Power!

Jeff Svanhill

2

450.00

30

New Beginnings

Ruben Heyn

1

405.00

31

Give me 30 for JHC

Brad Kinnie

2

400.00

32

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

peter ahn

5

295.00

33

We Like It Outside

Vanessa Roth

2

295.00

34

Hope City Church

Andrew Syyong

1

250.00

35

LET'S DO IT!!!

Marleni Curi

1

100.00

36

NB Team

Brad Bates

3

50.00

37

Hashtag Blessed

Jessica Dailly

1

#

Name

Team Name

Activity

Raised

1

John Dyck

juanito's riders

Fitness

4,700.00

2

James Grunau

Journey Homeward Bound

Walk 5km

4,625.00

3

Brenda Goossen

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

2,825.00

4

Michelle Krenzler

Better Together

Outdoors

2,000.00

5

Fiona Wu

Milk and Honey

Words

1,930.00

6

Miriam Soet

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

1,663.33

7

Dan Schmidt

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

1,575.00

8

Seyon Kim

Home for Good | JHC

Outdoors

1,575.00

9

Rachel Chin

Active for Refuge

Ride 50km

1,453.00

10

Len Soet

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

1,280.00

11

Ken Pierce

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

1,200.00

12

Beth Peters

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Fitness

1,145.00

13

Laura Brook

Journey Home Bright Colors

Celebration

1,025.00

14

Doug Peat

fun freestyle for refugees

Ride 25km

1,000.00

15

Wendy Amy

Olivet

Ride 25km

900.00

16

Andrea Krause

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

900.00

17

Drew Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

900.00

18

Yujin Lim

Olivet

Walk 5km

835.00

19

Durwin Gray

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

815.00

20

Carol Taylor

fun freestyle for refugees

Challenge

795.00

21

Brenda Hefford

fun freestyle for refugees

Ride 25km

775.00

22

David Pel

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

750.00

23

Judy Chi

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

720.00

24

Wilson Limvalencia

LimvaRide

Fitness

720.00

25

Jeff Lang

Active for Refuge

Ride 50km

695.00

26

Justin Karasick

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

680.00

27

Bert Wiens

Wiens and friends

Ride 25km

650.00

28

Ayden Peat

fun freestyle for refugees

Challenge

565.00

29

Freeman Lam

Riding for Journey Home Community

Arts and Crafts

540.00

30

Monica Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

520.00

31

Ken Pudlas

juanito's riders

Walk 5km

515.00

32

Amrish Joshi

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

500.00

33

Alvin Lau

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Challenge

487.00

34

Sarah Fleming

Home First

Ride 50km

455.00

35

Carie-Ann Lau

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Ride 25km

430.00

36

Ruben Heyn

New Beginnings

Outdoors

405.00

37

Brad Kinnie

Give me 30 for JHC

Fitness

400.00

38

Brent Wiebe

Better Together

Ride 10km

400.00

39

Russ Fox

WVBC Read-a-thoners

Words

400.00

40

Patricia Finlay

Olivet

Outdoors

346.00

41

Rachel Schouten

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

325.00

42

Arthur Klassen

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

320.00

43

Junko Redekop

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Walk 5km

300.00

44

Kayden Schmidt

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

300.00

45

Christina Page

fun freestyle for refugees

Fitness

290.00

46

Ron Hammell

Bear Creek Trekkers

Walk 5km

275.00

47

Andrea Lau

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 50km

270.00

48

Melissa Withers

Slow and Steady

Ride 10km

270.00

49

Mike Budzik

Olivet

Ride 25km

260.00

50

Dylan Jenkinson

ENV

Ride 10km

250.00

51

Robert Chin

Active for Refuge

Ride 50km

250.00

52

Bob Eilers

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

250.00

53

Verena Jones

Bear Creek Trekkers

Walk 5km

250.00

54

Laurie Cavan

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

250.00

55

Artem Khamzin

ALLTrailsBC

Ride 25km

250.00

56

Vanessa Roth

We Like It Outside

Outdoors

245.00

57

Naomi Schmidt

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Challenge

225.00

58

Pansy Hwang

Active for Refuge

Walk 5km

225.00

59

Stan Potma

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

225.00

60

Sandra Rose

Olivet

Ride 25km

220.00

61

Dairn Peters

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Walk 5km

215.00

62

Ellie Jin

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

210.00

63

Natalie deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

205.00

64

Catie Jin

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

205.00

65

Linda Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

200.00

66

Jeff Svanhill

Kimchi Power!

Food Fun

200.00

67

Leckman Family

Kingsway Foursquare Church

Ride 10km

200.00

68

Jonathan Baylis

Home First

Ride 50km

200.00

69

David Marchioro

ENV

Ride 50km

200.00

70

Cornelis Carl Bylenga

juanito's riders

Ride 50km

200.00

71

Sam Killawee

Olivet

Ride 10km

200.00

72

Sophia Killawee

Olivet

Ride 10km

200.00

73

Jesse Fleming

Home First

Ride 50km

200.00

74

Luke deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

195.00

75

Anusha Joshi

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

190.00

76

Joanne Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

190.00

77

Osayi Aiwekhoe

ALLTrailsBC

Outdoors

180.00

78

Cohen deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

180.00

79

Jeanie deRegt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 10km

180.00

80

Winnie Pang

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 50km

175.00

81

Teri Potma

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

175.00

82

Galacia Tan

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

170.00

83

Uriel Tan

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

155.00

84

Abigail Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 10km

155.00

85

Markus Niebuhr

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

150.00

86

Sandra Kantola

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

150.00

87

Rob Ogilvie

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

88

Bonnie Ogilvie

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

150.00

89

Grace Bain

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

150.00

90

Julie Yi

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Walk 5km

150.00

91

Margaret Lai

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

150.00

92

Michel Proulx

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 50km

150.00

93

Joanne Liu

Milk and Honey

Words

150.00

94

Peter Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

150.00

95

Steve Jin

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

150.00

96

Mary Dyk

Olivet

Ride 10km

150.00

97

Alexandra Guerrero

Kimchi Power!

Walk 5km

150.00

98

Cathy-Jo Shortt

Slow and Steady

Ride 10km

150.00

99

Zoey Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 10km

145.00

100

David Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

140.00

101

Joey Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

102

Adam Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

103

Tristan Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

104

Brianna Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

105

Sophie Kowalenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 25km

135.00

106

Jacque Killawee

Olivet

Walk 5km

125.00

107

Rob Killawee

Olivet

Ride 10km

125.00

108

Ann-Marie Heino

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

120.00

109

Audrey Tessaro

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

115.00

110

Philippa Tessaro

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

115.00

111

Timothy Au

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 50km

115.00

112

Debra Colvin

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

105.00

113

Tami Copland

Hillsiders+ for Journey Home

Ride 25km

100.00

114

Daniel de Regt

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Surrey

Ride 25km

100.00

115

Marleni Curi

LET'S DO IT!!!

Walk 5km

100.00

116

Yulia Khamzina

ALLTrailsBC

Outdoors

100.00

117

C Ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

100.00

118

Daniel Li

Riding for Journey Home Community

Walk 5km

100.00

119

Sungyou Park

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

100.00

120

Grayson Bain

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

100.00

121

Neil Jongbloed

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

100.00

122

Angie Au

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

90.00

123

J Ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

85.00

124

S Ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

85.00

125

Julian Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Walk 5km

85.00

126

Ernest Ho

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 25km

75.00

127

Lisa Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Walk 5km

75.00

128

Joelle Lee

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Walk 5km

75.00

129

Brennen Karasick

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

75.00

130

Jeff Cheung

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 10km

75.00

131

Jennifer Sneller

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

75.00

132

Elle Karasick

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

75.00

133

Gina Chong

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Walk 5km

75.00

134

Jonah Moon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 10km

75.00

135

Brad Bates

NB Team

Ride 25km

50.00

136

Jill Shortt

Slow and Steady

Walk 5km

50.00

137

Michael Yu Hon Poon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

50.00

138

Michael Hewitt

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

50.00

139

Raymond Tishenko

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

50.00

140

Aaron Shortt

Slow and Steady

Ride 10km

50.00

141

T Kwon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

45.00

142

Emanuel Lai

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

35.00

143

Emilyn Lai

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Coquitlam

Ride 25km

35.00

144

Marge Mannings

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

25.00

145

peter ahn

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

25.00

146

P Kwon

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

25.00

147

Dave Mannings

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

25.00

148

Bill and Jane Vantriet

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Walk 5km

149

Iris Lee

Riding for Journey Home Community

Ride 10km

150

Connor Bishop

ENV

Ride 50km

151

Ed Alban

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

152

Jamie Hong

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

153

Joon Park

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 25km

154

Annie Chang

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Burnaby

Ride 10km

155

Mike Magaw

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

156

Caleb Magaw

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

157

Robin Sandhawalia

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

158

Johannes Schouten

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 25km

159

Teena Shinkawa

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

160

Ruth Gill

Journey Home Bright Colors

Walk 5km

161

Raelle Shinkawa

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

162

Ken Shinkawa

LHF Bad Boys & Girls – Vancouver

Ride 10km

163

Gary Mak

NB Team

Walk 5km

164

Nicole Yang

NB Team

Ride 25km

165

Doug Shortt

Slow and Steady

Walk 5km

166

Jennifer Hong

LHF Bad Boys & Girls - Langley

Walk 5km

167

Taylor Lavigne

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

168

Dwayne Lavigne

Richmond Cares

Ride 25km

169

Micah Marchioro

ENV

Ride 10km

170

Fatima60 Haidari

Give me 30 for JHC

Ride 10km

171

Ken Pepin

Home First

Ride 50km

172

Matt Hislop

ECC Riders (and friends)

Ride 50km

173

Richard Niebuhr

Richmond Cares

Ride 50km

174

Andrew Syyong

Hope City Church

Fitness

175

Janine Magaw

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Fitness

176

Thomas Wiens

Wiens and friends

Ride 10km

177

Carolin Tessaro

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

178

Jaelyn Marchioro

ENV

Walk 5km

179

Simone Marchioro

ENV

Ride 10km

180

Corrie Marchioro

ENV

Ride 50km

181

Eleonore Wiens

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

182

Julia Baylis

Home First

Ride 50km

183

Jessica May

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Fitness

184

Joanne Schaap

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Volunteer

185

Tara Doyle

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 25km

186

Hedy Eilers

Wiens and friends

Walk 5km

187

Mandeep Tung

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Ride 50km

188

Sebastian Barski

Journey Home Bright Colors

Ride 10km

189

Yeeun Lee

Home First

Ride 50km

190

Jessica Dailly

Hashtag Blessed

Ride 10km

191

Leslie Zenger

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

192

Michael Withers

fun freestyle for refugees

Ride 10km

193

John Schaap

Nelson Ave Rollers and Strollers

Volunteer

194

Alan Lensink

Home First

Ride 50km

195

Fiona Gold

Soet's Pedal Pushers

Ride 50km

196

Preston Chan

Active for Refuge

Ride 10km

197

Larisa Lensink

Home First

Ride 50km

198

Diane Arsenault

We Like It Outside

Outdoors

Contact Us


Journey Home Community

Doug Peat Campaign Lead
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 778.242.1227
Email doug@journeyhomecommunity.ca

Got questions about the Ride for Refuge?
info@rideforrefuge.org | 1.877.743.3413